English (Sports (General); Specialized Vocabulary and Phraseologism of Sports)
comeback [correct, see observation, noun]
DEF: The return of an athlete to his or her usual activities after having been absent from the game, or away from training or from competition due to illness or injury.
OBS: Distinguish from the "comeback" of a team or an athlete who, during a match or a competition, starts putting more heart into the game and gives a better performance than before, or who overcomes a disadvantage to come to a tie and, sometimes, goes on to win.
French (Sports (Généralités); Vocabulaire spécialisé et phraséologie des sports)
retour au jeu [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Reprise des activités par un(e) athlète qui a été absent(e) du jeu, de l'entraînement ou de la compétition en raison de maladie ou de blessure.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec la «remontée» d'une équipe ou d'un(e) athlète qui, en cours de match ou de compétition, commence à mettre plus d'ardeur au jeu et donne une meilleure performance qu'auparavant, ou qui surmonte un désavantage dans les points pour en venir à égaler la marque et, parfois, à l'emporter.