English (Tort Law (common law))
detinue [correct]; wrongful detention [correct, see observation]; unlawful detention [correct]
DEF: The tort of wrongfully detaining another's goods after a demand has been made for their return.
OBS: The term "wrongful detention" is also used in reference to persons.
French (Droit des délits (common law))
détention illégale [correct, feminine noun]; détention illicite [correct, feminine noun]; rétention illicite [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: détention illégale : terme recommandé par le Comité d'uniformisation des règles de procédure civile dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).