English (Taxation; Real Estate)
renewal of mortgage [correct]
OBS: Expression(s) used on the federal income tax return T1 forms.
CONT: At the end of the term of your mortgage, any balance owing must be paid in full or the mortgage may be renewed for a further term. ... Before the maturity date (the end of the term), the lender will send you a note advising whether you will be offered renewal and listing your choices and the renewal fee costs.
French (Fiscalité; Immobilier)
renouvellement d'hypothèque [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Reconduction d'un contrat d'hypothèque avec le même prêteur pour un autre terme. La durée du terme et les conditions (tel que le taux d'intérêt) peuvent être changées.
OBS: Expression(s) tirée(s) des déclarations d'impôt T1 au niveau fédéral.