English (Investment)
reinvestment loss [correct]
CONT: It is assumed that an investment will be liquidated by management at a loss only in anticipation of gaining a better overall return by reinvesting the proceeds in an alternative investment. It is appropriate that the reinvestment loss should be matched against the expected improved income over time.
French (Investissements et placements)
perte de réinvestissement [correct, feminine noun]; perte découlant du réinvestissement [correct, feminine noun]