English (Economics; Taxation)
family income [correct]
DEF: The annual money income from all sources for all members of the family (including income from related subfamily members).
CONT: In surveys on family income and income distribution, a family is considered to be an economic unit, or a group of individuals sharing a common dwelling and related by blood, marriage, or adoption - a definition that includes all relatives.
OBS: Do not confuse with household income.
OBS: Expression used on the federal income tax return T1 forms.
French (Économique; Fiscalité)
revenu familial [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Expression tirée des déclarations d'impôt T1 au niveau fédéral.