English (Sports (General); Protection of Life)
trip plan [correct]
CONT: A trip plan explains your destination, travel route, equipment and expected return time. It is vital information to assist authorities searching for you in the event of an emergency.
CONT: Always leave your trip plan with a responsible party, family member or friend. They can notify authorities if you don’t return.
French (Sports (Généralités); Sécurité des personnes)
plan de route [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le plan de route précise votre destination, votre itinéraire, l'équipement apporté et l'heure prévue du retour. Il s'agit de renseignements essentiels qui faciliteront les recherches en cas d'urgence.