English (Rail Transport Operations; Freight Service (Rail Transport))
record rights [correct, officially approved]
DEF: In home procedures, an instruction to return a car via the same junction and road from which it was received loaded.
OBS: record rights: term officially approved by Canadian Pacific.
OBS: Term used in the centralized management of CN freight traffic called TRACS (Traffic Reporting and Controlling System).
French (Exploitation (Transport par rail); Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail))
restitution au point de réception [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; précédent d'acheminement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dans les opérations de rapatriement, instruction enjoignant de remettre un wagon au chemin de fer cédant au point où s'était fait l'échange.
OBS: restitution au point de réception : terme uniformisé par le Canadien Pacifique.
OBS: Précédent d'acheminement : terme utilisé dans le système de gestion centralisée du trafic marchandises du CN appelé système TRACS.