English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Management Control)
business case analysis [correct]; business case approach
DEF: A technique which involves analyzing a proposed investment in business terms. It combines elements of benefit-cost analysis, time value of money consideration and risk assessment in a way which facilitates the comparison of alternative investments on the basis of expected return.
OBS: This is a tried and true private sector technique which has recently begun to be applied to public sector investments.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Contrôle de gestion)
analyse commerciale de cas [proposal, feminine noun]; analyse de rentabilisation [feminine noun]
DEF: Moyen logique, objectif et global d'analyser une situation pour présenter les avantages d'une initiative recommandée en vue de la prise d'une décision.
OBS: Source d'«analyse de rentabilisation» : Guide d'établissement des coûts, ministère de la Défense nationale.