English (Silviculture; Biomass Energy)
short rotation [correct]
CONT: The over-riding reason that short rotation is essential in a forest energy plantation is the need for a sufficiently higher return on the investment in land.
CONT: Energy plantations with short rotation periods would maintain vegetation in a form and size that would cause the loss of those wildlife species that prefer forest interiors and would favour brush-dwelling species.
French (Sylviculture; Énergie de la biomasse)
révolution courte [feminine noun]
CONT: Il est probable que l'on ferait des révolutions courtes (4 à 8 années) pour un rendement maximal, une rentabilisation rapide et une efficacité optimale, grâce à la mécanisation.
CONT: Dans les plantations à révolution courte, la végétation serait telle qu'elle entraînerait la disparition des espèces fauniques qui préfèrent les abris qu'offre la forêt, et favoriserait les espèces qui vivent dans les broussailles.