English (Information Processing (Informatics); Satellite Telecommunications)
satellite data acquisition [correct]; SDA [correct]; spacecraft data acquisition [correct]; SDA [correct]; SDA
CONT: In the event command capability is lost, another sequence element, the "Backup Mission Load, "(BML) provides the mechanism for continued spacecraft data acquisition without further ground interaction. A BML is stored on-board each spacecraft and contains the necessary instructions to modify the continuously executing baseline sequence to maintain the continued return of basic FPW data.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Télécommunications par satellite)
acquisition des données du satellite [feminine noun]