English (Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military))
reconnaissance by fire [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A method of reconnaissance in which fire is placed on a suspected enemy position to cause the enemy to disclose his presence by movement or return of fire.
OBS: reconnaissance by fire: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire))
reconnaissance par le feu [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Méthode de reconnaissance dans laquelle on effectue un tir sur une position ennemie supposée pour amener l'ennemi à révéler sa présence par un mouvement ou par tir de riposte.
OBS: reconnaissance par le feu : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Vigilancia, detección y reconocimiento (Militar))
reconocimiento por el fuego [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Método de reconocimiento mediante el que se hace fuego sobre una posible posición enemiga para hacer que el enemigo se mueva y descubra su presencia o para obtener respuesta de fuego por parte del enemigo.