English (Citizenship and Immigration)
temporary protection [correct]
DEF: A procedure of exceptional character to provide immediate and temporary protection to persons from third countries who are unable to return to their country of origin, in the event of a mass influx or imminent mass influx of such persons, in particular if there exists also a risk that the asylum system will be unable to process this influx without adverse effects for its efficient operation, in the interests of the persons concerned.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
protection temporaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mesure exceptionnelle d'asile accordée pour une durée limitée dans le temps aux personnes provenant de pays tiers qui ne peuvent retourner dans leur pays d'origine, en particulier utilisée à l'occasion d'afflux massifs de telles personnes rendant difficile l'examen individuel de la situation de chaque intéressé par les autorités nationales.
OBS: protection temporaire : terme tiré du mini-lexique «Réfugiés et droit d'asile» et reproduit avec l'autorisation du Centre de ressources en français juridique de l'Université de Saint-Boniface.