English (Reinsurance and Coinsurance)
direct written premium [correct]
DEF: The policy premium adjusted by additional or return premiums but excluding any reinsurance premiums.
CONT: Dollar figures shown are derived from application of the appropriate rate of premium tax to 1979 direct written premiums by province as reported by the Superintendent of Insurance for Canada for 1979.
French (Réassurance et coassurance)
prime originale émise [feminine noun]; prime directe souscrite [feminine noun]
CONT: Les montants du tableau ci-dessus proviennent du taux approprié d'impôt sur les primes appliqué par les gouvernements provinciaux aux primes originales émises en 1979, prises dans le Rapport du Surintendant du Canada (1979).