English (Life Insurance; Insurance)
level premium life insurance
OBS: Life insurance for which the premium remains the same from year to year. The premium is more than the actual cost of protection during the earlier years of the policy and less than the actual cost in the later years. The building up of a reserve is a natural result of having level premiums over the life of the policy. When invested, this reserve amount earns a return that helps keep the level premium down.
French (Assurance sur la vie; Assurances)
assurance à prime nivelée; assurance à prime constante; assurance à prime uniforme
OBS: Une assurance-vie dont la prime demeure la même d'une année à l'autre. La prime est supérieure au coût réel de la protection durant les premières années du contrat et inférieure, au cours des années ultérieures. La constitution d'une réserve découle naturellement des primes uniformes pendant toute la durée du contrat. Une fois investie, cette réserve rapporte des revenus, qui permettent de maintenir au plus bas possible le niveau des primes.