English (Insurance)
short rate cancellation [correct]
CONT: When a policy is cancelled by the policyholder before it reaches its natural expiration, the company pays a return premium less than the proportionate or pro rata part that is still unearned. The policy is cancelled "short rate", the amount retained being determined by reference to the Short Term Cancellation Rate Table.
French (Assurances)
résiliation avec calcul de la prime acquise selon le taux à court terme [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Lorsque c'est l'assuré qui demande la résiliation du contrat, la prime acquise est calculée selon le taux dit "à court terme". Le montant remboursé est alors inférieur à ce qu'il est lorsque la primes acquise est calculée au prorata du temps couru. Tarif "courte durée".