English (Transportation Insurance)
lay up return [correct]; lay up refund [United States]
DEF: Return of premium for each consecutive thirty days, or sometimes fifteen days, the vessel may be laid up.(Marine Insurance, Its Principles & Practice, 1951, p. 331).
CONT: The net annual lay up return is then divided by twelve to provide the net lay up return allowed per period.
French (Assurance transport)
ristourne pour chômage [correct, feminine noun]; ristourne de mise en rade [feminine noun]; ristourne de désarmement [feminine noun]
DEF: En matière d'assurance corps, diminution de la prime accordée par l'assureur en raison de l'inutilisation prolongée d'un navire dans un port.
OBS: Le journal du capitaine, Guardian du Canada (sans date).