English (Television Arts)
redneck TV [correct]
CONT: Redneck TV rules the airwaves.... We have long heard that the South will rise again, but who thought that return would be led by a 7-year-old girl and a band of brothers with ZZ Top beards and a fondness for frog hunting? Yet here we are amid an explosion of reality shows about the South, more specifically the rural South, where TV producers seek out characters with thick accents and thin educations – rednecks, in other words.
French (Télévision (Arts du spectacle))
télé-Bougon [correct, feminine noun, Canada]; télé «redneck» [feminine noun]
DEF: Télé-réalité mettant en vedette des gens peu éduqués dans des situations qui les présentent sous un jour ridicule.
OBS: télé-Bougon : L'emploi du patronyme Bougon est un clin d'œil à une comédie de situation signée François Avard («Les Bougon - C'est aussi ça la vie»), diffusée sur les ondes de Radio-Canada de 2004 à 2006 et mettant en vedette des personnages peu éduqués.
OBS: télé «redneck» : Puisque la diffusion de ce type de télé-réalité est essentiellement un phénomène américain, l'emploi du terme télé «redneck» est justifié (le mot anglais «redneck» désigne spécifiquement les personnes peu éduquées du sud des États-Unis).
OBS: télé-Bougon; télé «redneck» : termes et définition entérinés par le Comité de terminologie de Radio-Canada.