English (Citizenship and Immigration)
return of the thing seized [correct, federal regulation]
CONT: A thing seized shall not be sold during the 15 days following notification of a decision not to return it under section 255 or 256; or before a final decision is made in any judicial proceeding in Canada affecting the seizure or the return of the thing seized.
OBS: Term found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Regulations, 2002
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
restitution de l'objet saisie [correct, federal regulation, feminine noun]
CONT: Il est sursis à la vente : pendant les quinze jours suivant la notification de la décision de ne pas restituer l'objet au titre des articles 255 ou 256; avant la prise par un tribunal canadien d'une décision en dernier ressort dans toute procédure judiciaire touchant la saisie ou la restitution de l'objet.
OBS: Terme tiré du Règlement sur l'immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2002.