English (Packaging Machinery and Equipment)
sorting unit [correct]
CONT: To facilitate the separation of returned products into a waste stream and a restock/resell stream, a sorting unit has been integrated after the optical recognition section of the Return System.
French (Machines et équipement d'emballage)
unité de tri [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une unité de tri placée après la section de reconnaissance optique facilite la séparation en produits destinés à la destruction et ceux qui seront stockés/revendus.