English (Glaciology; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
active permafrost [correct]
DEF: [A permanently frozen layer of soil] which, after having been thawed through natural or artificial causes, is able to return to [its permanent frozen state] under the present climate.
French (Glaciologie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
pergélisol actif [correct, masculine noun]