English (Fruits and Vegetables (Types and Processing - Food Ind.))
blanched potato [correct]
CONT: Put potato slices into a vegetable basket and plunge the basket into the boiling water and wait for the water to return to a boil. Once the water is boiling, start counting off 8 minutes of blanching time. While potatoes are blanching, set up a large mixing bowl in your sink and fill it with ice water. When the poatatoes have blanched for 8 minutes, plunge the basketful of potatoes immediately into the ice water and let them sit there for 15 minutes. Spread the blanched potato slices in a single layer between paper towels and blot them dry.
French (Fruits et légumes (Types et traitement - Alimentation))
pomme de terre blanchie [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Lavez les pommes de terre, épluchez-les, taillez-les en petits dés [...] Faites blanchir les pommes de terre dans de l'eau bouillante salée. Egouttez-les [...] Ajoutez les pommes de terre blanchies.