English (Storehouses and Warehouses; Equipment and Tools (Water Supply); Wastewater Treatment)
buffer storage tank [correct]
CONT: The liquid extracted from the dried heated sludge can be disposed of in various ways : spreading as manure, return to the head of the plant with or without buffer storage tank enabling the liquor to be reinjected at the start of biological purification during the hours when pollution is least.
French (Magasins de stockage; Équipement et outillage (Alimentation en eau); Traitement des eaux usées)
bac tampon de stockage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La phase liquide extraite des boues cuites déshydratées peut avoir les destinations suivantes : épandage en culture, retour en tête de station sans ou avec bac tampon de stockage permettant de réinjecter la liqueur en tête de l'épuration biologique durant les heures de moindre pollution.