English (Nuclear Plant Safety; Nuclear Power Stations)
protective action [correct]
DEF: ... an action that is designed to return a system or station to a normal state or to prevent releases of radioactive material greater than the acceptable limits....
French (Sûreté des centrales nucléaires; Centrales nucléaires)
mesure de protection [feminine noun]
DEF: mesure qui a été prévue afin de ramener un système ou une centrale à son état normal ou à empêcher que l'émission de substances radioactives ne dépasse les limites acceptables (...)