English (Astronautics)
taxi flight [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Every 6 months the Soyuz return capsule attached to ISS [International Space Station], needs to be replaced with a New Soyuz capsule. This replacement ensures that if there ever was a need to make an emergency exit from ISS [International Space Station], that there would always be a fully fueled hot-stand-by return capsule ready for the ISS crew. These replacement capsules are called Taxi flights.
OBS: taxi flight: term officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Astronautique)
mission taxi [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; mission-taxi [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] deux cosmonautes expérimentés, le commandant Talgat Moussabaïev et l'ingénieur Youri Batourine, partent pour une mission «taxi», destinée à remplacer le Soyouz attaché en permanence à la station orbitale internationale Alpha, et qui sert de chaloupe de sauvetage en cas d'évacuation d'urgence.
OBS: mission taxi : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).