English (Orbital Stations)
habitation module [correct, officially approved]
CONT: ... NASA and the Italian Space Agency signed preliminary agreement to use an Italian-built Modified Multi-Purpose Module as the Habitation Module in return for increased Italian access to ISS [International Space Station]... Stretched Node 3 may be used to make up some of Habitation Module functions...
OBS: habitation module: term officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
PHR: Inflatable habitation module.
French (Stations orbitales)
module d'habitation [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: module d'habitation : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).