English (Chutes, Spouts and Conveyors)
return strand [correct, standardized]; return run [correct, standardized]; return strap [proposal]; return side [proposal]
CONT: A conveyor usually carries waste on the top strand, but the return strand can also be used for moving fines.
OBS: return strand; return run : terms standardized by ISO.
French (Convoyeurs et goulottes (Manutention))
brin de retour [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; brin inférieur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Normalement, le brin transporteur est le brin supérieur. Toutefois, on emploie quelquefois le brin de retour pour le transport en sens inverse (exemple transport de céréales en vrac par le brin inférieur, et de sacs par le brin de retour placé au-dessus).
OBS: brin de retour : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Transportadores y canaletas (Manutención))
ramal de retorno [masculine noun]