English (Continuous Handling; Pulleys and Belts)
return idler [correct]
OBS: The idlers, which form the supports for the troughed carrying strand of the belt and the flat return strand.
French (Manutention continue; Poulies et courroies)
tambour de renvoi [correct, masculine noun]