English (Machine-Tooling (Metallurgy); Planing (Machine-Tooling))
cutting stroke [correct]; forward stroke
CONT: The return stroke is generally made much more quicker than the cutting stroke.
French (Usinage (Métallurgie); Rabotage (Usinage))
course utile [correct, feminine noun]; course de travail [feminine noun]
CONT: (...) mais par suite du porte-à-faux de l'outil, le maximum de course utile ne dépasse guère 800mm