English (Sewing Machines)
vibrating presser foot [correct]; vibrating foot [correct]; outside foot [correct]
DEF: A foot with teeth or friction surface or a smooth surface, that transports or assists in the transport of material. Has a vibrating motion forward with the feeding process and backward with the return stroke. Is the only top foot or is paired with a presser foot. Usually incorporates a lifting motion with the backward stroke.
French (Machines à coudre)
pied extérieur [correct, masculine noun]; pied vibrant [correct, masculine noun]