English (Vacuum Machines)
refrigerated trap
OBS: --cooled [trap] placed beyond the baffle or the condenser to reduce the... pressure of vapor migrating from the pump or from the vacuum system, and from which the condensed vapor cannot return to the pump boiler.
French (Machines à vide)
piège cryogénique [masculine noun]
OBS: son rôle [piège] est d'abaisser la tension de vapeur du fluide jusqu'à une valeur tolérable (ex. mercure) soit par diminution de la température piège cryogénique soit par adsorption (pièges à adsorption).