English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
pressure testing [correct, noun]; pressure test [correct]
DEF: Invariably means response of operative device or, especially, inflated structure, eg. fuselage.
CONT: The complexity of tests involved will include the pressure testing of both pressure and return lines, system flushing, systems with and without faults, and sampling of hydraulic oil for test.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance)
essai de mise en pression [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: essai de mise en pression : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.