English (Immunology)
antigen processing
DEF: The conversion of an antigen into a form in which it can be recognized by lymphocytes.
CONT: Antigen processing. Antigen entering the immune system sometimes requires processing before it can be recognized by lymphocytes. Phagocytes which take up antigen can either degrade it completely in their phagolysosomes or can return partly degraded antigen to the cell surface where it is presented to the lymphocytes.
French (Immunologie)
traitement de l'antigène [masculine noun]; digestion de l'antigène [feminine noun]
DEF: Transformation d'un antigène sous une forme reconnaissable par les lymphocytes.
CONT: La phase finale de maturation des cellules de Langerhans [...] et le rôle précis des granules de Birbeck (dans le traitement de l'antigène ou «antigen processing») sont des voies de recherche [...]
CONT: (Les mécanismes immunologiques) dépendent [...] d'autres cellules présentant l'antigène (par exemple les cellules cutanées de Langherhans) nécessaires au «traitement» («processing») de la plupart des antigènes.
Spanish (Inmunología)
procesamiento antigénico [correct, masculine noun]