English (Taxation)
refundable tax credit [correct]
CONT: Refundable tax credit: Where a tax credit is refundable, a portion of the credit which is not needed to reduce a taxpayer’s tax liability (because it is already zero) may be paid to the taxpayer. An example is the refundable investment tax credit.
OBS: refundable tax credits : field found in the T1 return and extracted from the Taxation Operations Manual 40(10) 0-H, of Revenue Canada, 2-1999.
PHR: Federal refundable credit.
French (Fiscalité)
crédit d'impôt remboursable [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Crédit d'impôt dont le montant est remboursé au contribuable si celui-ci n'a pas suffisamment d'impôt à payer pour pouvoir en profiter par compensation.
OBS: crédit d'impôt remboursable : terme tiré de la déclaration d'impôt T1 au niveau fédéral et du Manuel des Opérations de l'impôt (MOI-40(10)0-H).
PHR: Crédit fédéral remboursable.
Spanish (Sistema tributario)
subsido acreditable [masculine noun, Mexico]