English (Taxation; Social Security and Employment Insurance)
social assistance payment [correct]
OBS: Source : Income Tax Act, S. 56(1)(u) ;110(1)(f)(iii). Term also found in the federal T1 tax return and in the Taxation Operations Manual 40(10) 0-H of Revenue Canada, 2-1999.
French (Fiscalité; Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi)
prestation d'assistance sociale [correct, feminine noun]; paiement d'assistance sociale [correct, masculine noun]; prestations sociales [feminine noun]
OBS: prestation d'assistance sociale : terme tiré de la déclaration T1 et du Manuel des Opérations de l'impôt (MOI-40(10)0-H). Prestation d'assistance sociale, paiement d'assistance sociale : tirés de la Loi de l'impôt sur le revenu, art. 56(1)(u); 110 (1)(f)(iii).