English (Taxation; Pensions and Annuities)
pension adjustment [correct]; PA [correct]
DEF: An annual amount calculated on the basis of contributions made or pension benefits earned during the year under a registered pension plan or a deferred profit-sharing plan.
OBS: pension adjustment : term found on the federal T1 tax return and also in the Taxation Operations Manual 40(10) 0-H.
French (Fiscalité; Pensions et rentes)
facteur d'équivalence [correct, masculine noun]; FE [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Somme annuelle calculée en fonction des cotisations versées ou des prestations de pension acquises pendant l'année dans le cadre d'un régime agréé ou d'un régime de participation différée aux bénéfices.
OBS: facteur d'équivalence : terme tiré de la déclaration d'impôt T1 au niveau fédéral et du Manuel des Opérations de l'impôt (MOI-40(10)0-H).