English (Remuneration (Personnel Management); Public Service)
transportation expenses allowance [correct]
DEF: Compensation which may be granted for the use of commercial transportation when an employee is required to return to work, or work overtime.
OBS: transportation expenses allowance: term and definition officially approved by Treasury Board Secretariat.
French (Rémunération (Gestion du personnel); Fonction publique)
indemnité de frais de transport [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Remboursement accordé à l'employé qui utilise un moyen de transport commercial lorsqu'on le rappelle au travail ou lorsqu'il travaille en heures supplémentaires.
OBS: indemnité de frais de transport : terme et définition uniformisés par le Secrétariat du Conseil du Trésor.