English (Riveting (Metals))
rivet driving [correct]
CONT: [The] marketing manager explains that the pneumatic single rivet driver really takes the guesswork out of rivet driving to give users a uniform, long-lasting splice every time.
French (Rivetage (Métallurgie))
matage de rivets [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Mise en place et matage des rivets — Lorsqu'on mate des rivets, il faut bien frapper sur les bords de façon à rabattre la périphérie du métal et empêcher ainsi le rivet de ressortir.