English (Joining Elements (Mechanical Components); Riveting (Metals))
drift pin [correct]; drift [correct, noun]; drift bolt
DEF: A smooth tapered pin resembling a punch for stretching rivet holes and bringing them into alignment.
French (Éléments d'assemblage (Composants mécaniques); Rivetage (Métallurgie))
broche d'assemblage [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tige d'acier que l'on passe dans les trous de rivets de deux plaques pour faciliter la pose des rivets.