English (Joining Elements (Mechanical Components); Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
nosepiece [correct, standardized]
CONT: Setting pop rivets. 1. Insert pop rivet. 2. Apply riveter nosepiece flush with structure being riveted. 3. Gripping mechanism grasps mandrel, brings parts together and clinches rivet on blind side. Further retraction removes mandrel. 4. Completed rivet, set.
OBS: nosepiece: term standardized by ISO.
French (Éléments d'assemblage (Composants mécaniques); Aérotechnique et maintenance)
embout [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: embout : terme normalisé par l'ISO.