English (Riveting (Metals); Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
setting the rivet [correct, standardized]
OBS: setting the rivet : term standardized by ISO.
French (Rivetage (Métallurgie); Aérotechnique et maintenance)
mise en place du rivet [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; appel du rivet [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: appel du rivet; mise en place du rivet : termes normalisés par l'ISO.