English (Joining Elements (Mechanical Components))
solid shank
CONT: rivets shall be brass or steel material and long enough to ensure a good solid clinch on the worked end. Rivet type shall be oval head, semi tubular, or solid shank.
French (Éléments d'assemblage (Composants mécaniques))
tige pleine [feminine noun]