English (Aeroindustry)
Rivnut [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A patented, hollow, blind rivet, manufactured by the B. F. Goodrich Company, in which the inside of the shank is threaded. The upset rivet may be used as a blind nut.
OBS: Term officialized by the ATSC - Helicopters.
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
écrou à river [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; écrou rivé [masculine noun]
OBS: Terme uniformisé par le CUTA - Hélicoptères.