English (Joining Elements (Mechanical Components))
snap head rivet [correct, standardized]; snap-head rivet [correct]; dome head rivet [correct]; round head rivet [correct]; button head rivet [correct]; button-head rivet [correct]; buttonhead rivet [correct]; domed head rivet [correct]; cup head rivet [correct]; snaphead rivet [correct]; button head
DEF: A rivet with a hemispherical or rounded head.
OBS: snap head rivet : term standardized by ISO.
French (Éléments d'assemblage (Composants mécaniques))
rivet à tête ronde [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; rivet bouterolle [masculine noun]
OBS: rivet à tête ronde : terme normalisé par l'ISO.