English (Tools and Equipment (Mechanics))
reciprocating percussive pneumatic tool [correct, standardized]
DEF: Pneumatic tool, the motor of which is a reciprocating piston that delivers a series of percussive blows. The piston can strike directly onto an inserted tool(rivet snap, chisel or similar), or onto an anvil block, or through an extension rod holding the tool, or the tool can form an integral part of the piston.
OBS: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: Pneumatic tools and machines vocabulary.
French (Outillage (Mécanique))
outil pneumatique alternatif à percussion [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Outil pneumatique dont le moteur est un piston alternatif fournissant une série de frappes. Le piston peut frapper directement sur l'outil emmanché (bouterolle, burin ou similaire), sur une chabotte ou sur une tige-allonge portant l'outil, ou l'outil peut être intégré au piston.
OBS: terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: Vocabulaire des outils et machines pneumatiques.