English (Hand Tools)
riveting hammer [correct, standardized]; cross peen hammer [correct]; cross-peen hammer [correct]
DEF: Percussive tool for forming rivet heads. The hammer forms the head indirectly but it normally works on the prefabricated head of the rivet. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
OBS: riveting hammer: term standardized by ISO.
French (Outillage à main)
marteau rivoir [correct, masculine noun]; marteau riveur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; rivoir [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Outil à percussion utilisé pour former les rivets. Le marteau forme indirectement la tête mais il travaille normalement sur une tête de rivet fabriquée à l'avance. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: marteau riveur : terme normalisé par l'ISO.