English (Gantry and Travelling Cranes)
shelf angle [correct]
DEF: A mild steel angle section, riveted or welded to the web of an I beam to support the formwork for hollow tiles or the floor or roof units, or to form a seat for precast concrete.
French (Ponts roulants et portiques (Levage))
cornière de renfort [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Dans les ponts métalliques, cette cornière sert en fait à renforcer les poutres latérales à âme pleine (girder).