English (Braking Devices (Mechanical Components); Rolling Stock (Railroads))
brake shoe [correct]
DEF: A block of friction material formed to fit the curved surface of the tread of a wheel, and riveted or otherwise bonded to a steel backing plate having provision for quick and positive securement to the brake head.
French (Freins (Composants mécaniques); Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer))
semelle de frein [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: semelle de frein : terme uniformisé par CN-Air Canada.