English (Riveting (Metals); Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
faying surface of riveted parts [correct, standardized]
OBS: faying surface of riveted parts : term standardized by ISO.
French (Rivetage (Métallurgie); Aérotechnique et maintenance)
surface interne des pièces rivetées [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: surface interne des pièces rivetées : terme normalisé par l'ISO.