English (Stationary Equipment (Railroads))
switch rail stop
DEF: A U-shaped steel strap designed to be riveted or bolted to the web of a split switch rail to hold it in proper alinement by bearing against the stock rail. One stop near the heel of the switch is considered sufficient for 11 ft. and 16 ft. 6 in. switch rails while three stops are used for 30 ft. switch rails.
French (Matériel fixe (Chemins de fer))
butée [feminine noun]
DEF: Pièce fixée au contre-aiguille assurant l'appui de l'aiguille conjuguée en position fermée.