English (Riveting (Metals); Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
gripping the riveted sheets [correct, standardized]; riveted sheets gripping [proposal]
OBS: gripping the riveted sheets : term standardized by ISO.
French (Rivetage (Métallurgie); Aérotechnique et maintenance)
épinglage des tôles [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: épinglage des tôles : terme normalisé par l'ISO.