English (Architectural Styles)
composite [adjective]
DEF: [Said of] One of the architectural order elaborated by the Romans and used again during the Renaissance and Baroque periods. It was particularly rich in decoration, especially on the capitals, which combined the acanthus leaves, characteristics of the Corinthian with the volutes of the Ionic order.
CONT: The correct classical "order", Tuscan, Doric, Ionic, Corinthian or Composite has to be used for the appropriate type of building, and of more than one order was employed, they had to be arranged above each other in the sequence sanctioned by classical precedent and justified by the ancient Roman writer on architecture, Vitruvius.
French (Styles en architecture)
composite [adjective]
DEF: Se dit d'un ordre d'architecture créé par les Romains et qui est dérivé de l'ordre corinthien. Il diffère de celui-ci par le chapiteau, les caulicoles de la partie supérieure de la corbeille sont remplacées par les volutes empruntées au chapiteau ionique.
CONT: Au monastère bénédictin de Raigern, en Moravie, Aichel place en enfilade un ovale longitudinal, un octogone et un ovale transversal, et il réalise ainsi un espace composite, drainé par une nette orientation très personnelle et très spectaculaire utilisation d'un procédé italien.