English (Offences and crimes; Internet and Telematics)
romance scam [correct]; dating scam [correct]
CONT: A romance scam is when a new love interest tricks you into falling for them when they really just want your money. Romance scams start in a few different ways, usually online. For example, you may receive a friend request, follower request, or direct message on social media, or maybe the connection happens on a dating app. Some romance scammers will even email or text you directly.
French (Infractions et crimes; Internet et télématique)
escroquerie amoureuse [correct, feminine noun]; escroquerie sentimentale [correct, feminine noun]; fraude amoureuse [correct, feminine noun]; fraude sentimentale [correct, feminine noun]; arnaque amoureuse [correct, feminine noun, familiar]; arnaque sentimentale [correct, feminine noun, familiar]
CONT: La fraude sentimentale, aussi appelée «arnaque amoureuse», est un stratagème où le fraudeur entre en contact avec sa victime par l'entremise des médias sociaux ou des sites de rencontres. Il tente ensuite de nouer une relation avec elle dans le but ultime de lui soutirer de l'argent.