English (Psycho-, Socio- and Ethnolinguistics)
Gascon [correct]
DEF: A Romance speech of the area between the Garonne river and the Pyrenees sometimes classified as a dialect of Provençal, but more closely allied to Aragonese and Catalan. It is also a variant of Occitan and is distinguished by strong Basque influence.
French (Psycho-, socio- et ethnolinguistique)
gascon [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dialecte de langue d'oc parlé au sud-ouest de la Garonne. Il présente des traits particuliers qui en font presque une langue à part dans le domaine occitan.