English (Proverbs and Maxims)
Occitan speaker [correct]
CONT: All Occitan speakers now use French as their official and cultural language, but their local dialects remain lively and, across most of the area, remarkably homogeneous.
OBS: Occitan is the modern name given by linguists to the group of dialects spoken by some 12,000,000 -14,000,000 people in the south of France (or about one-fourth of the whole French population) ... The name Occitan derives from the name of the area Occitanie (formed on the model of Aquitania). The medieval language is often called langue d’oc ...
OBS: The term appears under "Minor Languages", a sub-heading of "Romance Languages".
French (Proverbes et dictons)
occitanophone [correct, masculine and feminine noun]
DEF: Qui parle l'occitan [...]
OBS: L'occitan : dénomination moderne et exacte, qui a remplacé l'ancienne dénomination équivoque de provençal (au sens large) et qui désigne l'ensemble des dialectes (ou des langues) que l'on parle ou que l'on parlait dans la partie méridionale du domaine gallo-roman [...]