English (Architectural Drafting and Tools; Plans and Specifications (Construction))
barlong [correct]
CONT: Romance of 12th Century, devoted to St Pierre de Faye. Frontage of inspiration saintongeaise. Tympanum, single in Périgord, carved of a Christ in majesty which encensent two angels. Heavy bell-tower barlong.
CONT: The following generation, who lighten the vaults even more, ventured with what will be the definitive layout for Gothic vaulting in the 1200’s: the rectangular span or the "barlong" plan. This is to say that they widened the nave - it’s 16,40 metres at Chartres - without excessively spacing the spring all along the nave.
French (Dessin architectural et instruments; Devis, cahiers des charges et plans (Construction))
barlong [correct, adjective]
DEF: Se dit d'une partie de construction ou de plan dont la longueur est perpendiculaire à l'axe de l'ensemble qui comprend cette partie.
CONT: Une voûte barlongue désigne parfois une voûte dont le plus grand axe est perpendiculaire à l'axe général de l'édifice.