English (Psycho-, Socio- and Ethnolinguistics)
Provençal [correct]; Languedoc [correct]; Occitan [correct]; Langue d'oc [correct]; Languedocian [correct]
DEF: The Romance language of medieval southern France; it developed into Modern Provencal. It is spoken in Languedoc which refers to a linguistic and political region of the southern Massif Central in France.
French (Psycho-, socio- et ethnolinguistique)
occitan [correct, masculine noun]; languedocien [correct, masculine noun]; langue d'oc [correct, masculine noun]; provençal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dialecte parlé en Languedoc. Il regroupe un grand nombre de parlers des Cévennes, du Rouergue, de la région de Toulouse et de celle d'Albi.