English (Psycho-, Socio- and Ethnolinguistics)
Catalan [correct]
DEF: A Romance language closely related to Provençal, spoken in Catalonia, Valencia, the Balearic Islands, Andorra, southern France and Western Sardinia. It is most closely related to the Occitan language of southern France and to Spanish, but it is clearly distinct from both.
French (Psycho-, socio- et ethnolinguistique)
catalan [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Langue parlée principalement en Catalogne (Espagne) et dans le Roussillon (France) par environ 5 millions de locuteurs. Il représente un état de langue intermédiaire entre le castillan et l'occitan.