English (Computer Programs and Programming; IT Security)
time bomb [correct]; timebomb [correct]
DEF: A logic bomb to be activated at a predetermined time.
CONT: Killer programs have names that science-fiction romance reporters love. If the program is set to activate after a certain time, it is called a "time bomb" or, if activated by a given event, it is called a "logic bomb".
CONT: A time bomb waits for a specific date, then erases your hard disk. Murderous when combined with a Trojan horse delivery mechanism. You run a useful program, and the time bomb installs itself into the system on the hard disk. It goes off months later (after you have forgotten which program could have served as the horse).
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Sécurité des TI)
bombe à retardement [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Bombe logique destinée à être activée à un instant prédéfini.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec "bombe logique".