English (Architectural Styles)
Romanesque architecture [correct]; Romanesque style [correct]
DEF: The style current in Europe from about the ninth century until the advent of Gothic [in the middle of the 12th century].
CONT: Romanesque architecture.... Some experts place its origins in the C7, others in the C10 : the former view includes CAROLINGIAN in Romanesque architecture, the latter places the beginning of Romanesque at the time of the rising of the Cluniac Order in France and the Ottoman Empire in Germany. The first view also includes Anglo-Saxon architecture, the second identifies the Romanesque in Britain with the Norman.
French (Styles en architecture)
architecture romane [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: (...) art européen des Xe, XIe et XIIe siècles. On le considérait comme une dérivation de l'art romain (...) il y a des éléments romains dans le roman, mais il y a aussi des éléments byzantins qui sont eux-mêmes une transformation du langage esthétique de Rome.
OBS: Division des styles : Ve au Xe siècle : Architecture latine ou préromane, se subdivisant en France, en architecture mérovingienne et carolingienne; XIe au XIIIe siècle : Architecture romane (...) On a distingué l'architecture romane en romane primordiale ou latine (IVe au XIe s.) et en romane secondaire (XIe et XIIe s.).