English (Architectural Styles; Architecture)
pendentive [correct]
DEF: A concave spandrel leading from the angle of two walls to the base of a circular dome. It is one of the means by which a circular dome is supported over a square or polygonal compartment and is used in Byzantine and occasionally Romanesque architecture and often in Renaissance, Baroque and later architecture.
CONT: But the intermediary zone of the pendentives, contrary to all expectation, is organized by three large arches, one of which rises above the wide bay while each of the two others spans two bays by skipping one pilaster.
French (Styles en architecture; Architecture)
pendentif [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Portion de voûte appareillée ou maçonnée liaisonnant le carré du mur à la coupole.
DEF: Paroi incurvée d'allure triangulaire correspondant au passage du plan carré ou polygonal des appuis d'une voûte sphérique au plan circulaire de cette voûte.
CONT: Saint-Laurent s'éloigne davantage de Borromini : les effets d'optique y interfèrent avec les variations géométriques. La nef est au ras du sol, une sorte de carré, au niveau de l'entablement, un octogone, à l'étage des pendentifs, une croix grecque.
Spanish (Estilos arquitectónicos; Arquitectura)
pechina [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cada uno de los triángulos esféricos que forma el anillo de base de la cúpula con los arcos torales en los que apoya.