English (Plans and Specifications (Construction); Construction Standards and Regulations; Fire Safety)
theoretical occupation density [correct, standardized]
DEF: Number of persons per square metre of the usable floor area of a room for a given activity. Used to calculate(in particular) the number and the width of the exits of a room or space.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Devis, cahiers des charges et plans (Construction); Réglementation et normalisation (Construction); Sécurité incendie)
densité d'occupation théorique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Nombre de personnes par mètre carré de surface d'un local pour une activité donnée. Utilisée pour calculer notamment le nombre et la largeur des issues d'un local.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.