English (Optics; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
room index [correct]
DEF: Code number, representative of the geometry of a room, used in calculation of the utilization factor or the utilance.
French (Optique; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
indice du local [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Repère numérique, caractéristique de la géométrie du local, servant au calcul du facteur d'utilisation et de l'utilance.