English (Diplomacy)
public waiting room [correct]
CONT: The public waiting room is adequate, since the appointment system controls the number of people in the room each hour.
French (Diplomatie)
salle d'attente du public [feminine noun]
OBS: Dans une chancellerie.
OBS: salle d'attente du public : terme tiré du Manuel des instructions de sécurité.