English (Fixed Rescue Facilities (fire))
mercury check [correct]
CONT: (Carbon dioxide fire extinguishing systems) Where a room or process being protected requires a large number of heat detectors, it is undesirable to connect all of them together. Should they be all connected together then the air in the detectors subjected to the fire condition can expand into the other detectors and detection will be sluggish. For this reason, when installation requires a large number of heat detectors in a room or process, they are subdivided through the use of mercury checks. These checks regulate air pressures from different banks of heat detectors.
French (Installations fixes de secours (incendies))
régulateur de pression au mercure [masculine noun]
OBS: régulateur de pression au mercure (relié à un détecteur de type pneumatique) : équivalent obtenu auprès de la compagnie Prévention Incendie Safety First Inc., de Saint-Hubert.