English (Commercial Practice (Hotels); Tourist Lodging)
pre-registration [correct]; preregistration [correct]
OBS: The guest is pre-assigned a room by the hotel to be available upon the guest's arrival. This procedure is also used for some types of group business. Some hotels have a special "pre-registration" desk or rack near the front desk.
French (Exploitation hôtelière; Hébergement (Tourisme))
préinscription [correct, feminine noun]; préenregistrement [correct, masculine noun]; inscription par anticipation [feminine noun]; inscription anticipée [feminine noun]
OBS: Fait d'inscrire, avant leur arrivée, les membres d'un groupe ou d'un congrès dont les noms sont connus, en vue d'éviter une congestion à la réception. Cette façon de procéder implique en principe l'affectation préalable des chambres.