English (Simulation (Cybernetic Systems))
electronic copresence [correct]; electronic co-presence [correct]; copresence [correct]; co-presence [correct]; virtual copresence [correct]
DEF: Total involvement of the observer in a displayed image through a feeling of "being there".
CONT: In the late 1980s XEROX PARC conducted an experiment on Electronic Co-presence. One wall of a room at PARC showed a video view of a room at another Xerox research facility in Oregon. People would schedule meetings, or they would just wonder into their respective ends of the two-way, full-time, shared video space, and strike up a water-cooler conversation.
French (Simulation (Systèmes cybernétiques))
coprésence virtuelle [correct, feminine noun]; coprésence [correct, feminine noun]; co-présence [correct, feminine noun]; co-présence électronique [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Présence simultanée de plusieurs personnes dans le même espace vidéo interactif en temps réel englobant les environnements spatiaux de chacun.