English (Commercial Law; Amalgamation and Partnerships (Finance))
data room [correct]
CONT: In most transactions the most efficient mechanism for responding to a due diligence information request is to establish a data room containing most if not all of the documents and information … which will be of interest to buyers or investors and which will be useful to management and their attorneys and other advisors in preparing the Registration Statement, the Purchase Agreement, or the Disclosure Schedule, as the case may be.
OBS: The term is also used in a metonymical sense, to designate the review process taking place in the data room.
French (Droit commercial; Fusion, absorption et coparticipation (Finances))
chambre de données confidentielles [correct, feminine noun]; salle d'information [feminine noun]
DEF: Emplacement que la société cible met à la disposition d'un acquéreur potentiel afin que ce dernier puisse examiner les données confidentielles de la société visée dans le cadre du contrôle diligent.