English (Air Terminals)
baggage sorting area [correct]; sorting area [correct]; sorting room [correct]
CONT: The new totally automated sorting room for outbound baggage is among the most sophisticated in the world. An ingenious system allows U. S. customs officers to recall certain luggage for secondary inspection, in compliance with new security requirements.
OBS: Of make-up area.
French (Aérogares)
salle de tri des bagages [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La nouvelle salle de tri des bagages sortants, entièrement automatisée, est l’une des plus sophistiquées au monde. Un système ingénieux permet aux douaniers américains de rappeler certains bagages pour inspection secondaire, conformément aux nouvelles exigences de sûreté.
Spanish (Terminales aéreas)
sala de selección de equipajes [feminine noun]