English (Taxation; Employment Benefits)
Revenue Canada certification [correct]
DEF: In the processing of past service amendments under the revised system of tax assistance for retirement saving, the certification by Revenue Canada that a plan member has sufficient unused RRSP contribution room to accept a past service purchase or benefit upgrade.
French (Fiscalité; Avantages sociaux)
attestation de Revenu Canada [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Aux fins du traitement des modifications pour services passés dans le cadre du système révisé d'aide fiscale à l'épargne-retraite, document reçu du Revenu Canada attestant qu'un participant à un régime dispose de suffisamment de droits inutilisés de cotisations à un REER pour lui permettre d'acheter des services passés ou d'améliorer ses prestations.