English (Market Structure (Trade))
wheel-of-retailing theory [correct]
DEF: A theory holding that(1) a new type of retailing institution gains a foothold in the retailing structure by competing on a low-status, low-price, low-service basis;(2) then, to expand its market, this retail institution increases its service and product offerings, thus increasing its costs and prices;(3) this leaves room at the bottom for the next low-price, low-service type of retailer to enter the retailing structure; and(4) the "wheel of retailing" continues to turn as new institutions enter the retail market.
French (Morphologie des marchés (Commerce))
hypothèse de la roue du commerce du détail [feminine noun]