English (Postal Service Operation)
mail dispatching facility [correct]
DEF: A receptacle or room designed for the reception and temporary storage of mail that is to be collected by a postal service representative for transmission by post.
OBS: mail dispatching facility: term used at Canada Post.
French (Exploitation postale)
installation de dépôt de courrier [correct, feminine noun]; installation pour le dépôt du courrier [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Récipient ou espace conçu pour la réception et l'entreposage temporaire de courrier qui sera ramassé par un représentant du service postal en vue de sa transmission par la poste.
OBS: installation pour le dépôt du courrier : terme en usage à Postes Canada.