English (Taxation; Employment Benefits; Social Security and Employment Insurance)
special RRSP withdrawal [correct]; special registered retirement savings plan withdrawal [correct]
DEF: Under the revised system of tax assistance for retirement saving, an amount withdrawn by an individual from an RRSP to provide sufficient room for the certification of a past service pension adjustment.
French (Fiscalité; Avantages sociaux; Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi)
retrait spécial d'un REER [correct, masculine noun]; retrait spécial d'un régime enregistré d'épargne-retraite [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Aux fins du système révisé d'aide fiscale à l'épargne-retraite, montant qu'un particulier retire d'un REER afin d'augmenter ses droits de cotisation à un REER et ainsi, de faire approuver un facteur d'équivalence pour services passés.