English (Air Conditioning and Heating)
space-cooling appliance [correct]
OBS: Where prior approval has been obtained from the authority having jurisdiction, fuel-fired space-heating appliances, space-cooling appliances and service water heaters that serve a single room, space or suite of rooms, or serving a building having a building area of not more than 4, 000 sq ft containing not more than 2 storeys in building height need not be separated from the remainder of the building as required in Article 9. 10. 10. 4.
French (Conditionnement de l'air et chauffage)
appareil de refroidissement
OBS: Sous réserve de l'approbation préalable de l'autorité compétente et par dérogation à l'article 9.10.10.4. il n'est pas obligatoire d'isoler du reste du bâtiment, un générateur de chaleur à combustibles, un appareil de refroidissement ou un chauffe-eau lorsqu'il dessert une seule pièce, aire ou groupe de pièces, ou un bâtiment dont l'aire de bâtiment ne dépasse pas 4 000 pi [au carré] et dont la hauteur de bâtiment est de 2 étages au plus.