English (Architectural Design; Property Upkeeping)
janitor closet [correct]; janitor's closet [correct]; janitor room
DEF: An area, usually small and cramped, to store cleaning supplies and equipment.
CONT: Service room means a room provided in a building to accommodate building services, including... janitors’ closets....
French (Conception architecturale; Travaux d'entretien de la propriété)
local d'entretien [correct, masculine noun]; local d'entretien ménager [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; resserre de concierge [feminine noun]; salle d'entretien [avoid, feminine noun]
DEF: Local de petites dimensions abritant des produits et du matériel d'entretien ménager et généralement un évier profond.
OBS: Il est préférable de préciser qu'il s'agit d'entretien ménager, afin d'éviter toute confusion avec l'entretien technique.