English (Fire Warning Devices)
fire call [correct, standardized]
DEF: Alarm of fire transmitted verbally or by telephone by a person to a fire service control room.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Alarme-incendie)
alerte incendie [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Transmission d'une alarme incendie, verbalement, directement ou par téléphone, aux services d'intervention.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.