English (Audio Technology)
artificial reverberation [correct]; artificial reverb [correct]
DEF: Synthesized reflected sounds intended to add to a recording the acoustical impression of being in a specific size and kind of room, such as a concert hall, stadium, club, etc.
OBS: Inexpensive [artificial reverberation sound processing] versions tend to be very artificial sounding. The best versions are hardly distinguishable from the real thing, and in fact are used in numerous concert performing spaces to improve on less-than-perfect natural acoustics.
French (Électroacoustique)
réverbération artificielle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Sons réfléchis synthétisés afin d'ajouter à un enregistrement l'impression d'être dans une pièce particulière, par exemple une salle de concert, un stade, une boîte de nuit, etc.
OBS: Les versions [de traitement sonore par réverbération artificielle] bon marché sont très artificielles. Les meilleures sont difficilement discernables de la réalité, et en fait, sont utilisées dans de nombreux concerts pour améliorer l'acoustique naturelle.