English (Library Operations)
rare book room [correct]; rare books room [correct]; treasure room; historical section
DEF: The room or rooms in a library or other repository set aside for the use, exhibition, or the housing of rare books and other special collections of books, manuscripts, and other documents which need special handling because of their intrinsic or monetary value, size, fragility, or other reason.
French (Exploitation (Bibliothéconomie))
réserve [correct, feminine noun]; salle des livres rares [correct, feminine noun]; réserve précieuse [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Endroit d'une bibliothèque où sont conservés les ouvrages rares ou de très grande valeur.
OBS: Réserve précieuse : terminologie utilisée à la Bibliothèque royale de Belgique.
OBS: «Réserve» est utilisé à la Bibliothèque nationale du Canada.