English (Penal Administration)
lockdown [correct]; lock-down [correct]
DEF: A status whereby an inmate remains in his/her assigned room each day except for specified activities.
OBS: Securing a correctional facility (total lockdown) or unit (partial lockdown) by restricting prisoner movement to their housing area.
French (Administration pénitentiaire)
confinement aux cellules [correct, masculine noun]; confinement cellulaire [masculine noun]
CONT: [Le] confinement aux cellules avait été décrété suite aux refus de travailler.
OBS: En dehors des heures de travail, de repas et d'activités dirigées, les détenus doivent rester dans leurs cellules. Habituellement, il s'agit d'une mesure punitive de la direction.