English (Water Transport)
striking [correct]
CONT: Following the striking, the chief officer checked the status of the engine room and advised the chief engineer that the vessel had experienced a hard landing. One of the off-duty deckhands and the cook sustained minor injuries as a result of the striking.
PHR: striking of a berth
French (Transport par eau)
heurt [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Après le heurt, le premier officier a vérifié l'état de la salle des machines et a informé le chef mécanicien que le navire avait effectué un accostage dur. Un des matelots de pont au repos et le cuisinier ont été légèrement blessés à la suite du heurt.