English (Fatty Substances (Food))
hydrogenated vegetable oil [correct]
CONT: What is a hydrogenated vegetable oil? Vegetable oils, as the name implies, are liquid at room temperature. To make them suitable for use in margarines and shortenings, they are hydrogenated, i. e. treated with hydrogen, to solidify them. The hydrogenation process makes them more saturated.
French (Corps gras (Ind. de l'aliment.))
huile végétale hydrogénée [correct, feminine noun]