English (Walls and Partitions; Building Insulation and Acoustical Design; Solar Energy)
thermal storage wall [correct]; heat storage wall [correct]
DEF: A south-facing wall that is glazed on the outside.
OBS: Solar heat strikes the glazing and is absorbed into the wall, which conducts the heat into the room over time. The walls are at least 8 in thick. Generally, the thicker the wall, the less the indoor temperature fluctuates.
French (Murs et cloisons; Isolation et acoustique architecturale; Énergie solaire)
mur de stockage thermique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mur exposé au sud et entièrement vitré du côté extérieur afin de capter la chaleur du soleil.
OBS: La chaleur solaire frappant le vitrage est absorbée par le mur et dirigée dans une pièce.