English (Heating; Geothermal Energy)
building load [correct]
DEF: The heating or cooling power required to maintain building indoor spaces at their selected temperatures.
OBS: This power is calculated based on heat transfer for each room, the simultaneous heat transfer for each room, the simultaneous heat transfer for the whole building and the difference between the indoor and the outdoor temperature.
French (Chauffage; Énergie géothermique)
charge du bâtiment [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Puissance de chauffage et de refroidissement requise pour maintenir les locaux d'un bâtiment a la température voulue.
OBS: Cette puissance se calcule à partir du transfert de chaleur pour chaque pièce, le transfert de chaleur simultané pour tout le bâtiment et l'écart entre la température à l'intérieur et à l'extérieur.