English (Energy (Physics); Atomic Physics)
thermal agitation energy [correct]
CONT: It has been well established in pure and applied chemistry of simple molecules that reaction energies at room temperature can be understood in terms of two contributions, one related to energy differences at 0 K [Kelvin](the innate inherent chemical bond energy) and the other associated with integrals of heat capacity data over a range of temperatures(the thermal agitation energy). The necessity of a comparable separation of energy terms for biological reactions, however, has not been obvious to most workers in structural and molecular biology.
French (Énergie (Physique); Physique atomique)
énergie d’agitation thermique [correct, feminine noun]