English (Conservative Dentistry; Prosthetic Dentistry)
effective setting time [correct, standardized]
DEF: The time measured from the commencement of the activation of components of a material (i.e. the beginning of mixing or activation of chemicals by other means) and ending at the time the activated material has developed the properties (elasticity, hardness, etc.) that will allow it to be used with optimal effectiveness in a subsequent step or for its intended end purpose.
OBS: The definition refers to materials setting at or near oral or room temperature.
OBS: effective setting time: term standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Dentisterie conservatrice; Dentisterie prothétique)
temps de prise effectif [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Temps écoulé entre le début du mélange des composants d'un produit ou de l'activation des substances chimiques impliquées, et le moment où le produit activé a développé les propriétés (élasticité, dureté, etc.) qui lui permettent d'être utilisé avec une efficacité optimale pour l'étape suivante ou conformément au but pour lequel il a été conçu.
OBS: La définition se rapporte à des produits prenant à une température proche de la température buccale ou de la température ambiante.
OBS: temps de prise effectif : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).