English (Metal Quenching)
interrupted quenching [correct]
DEF: Rapid cooling to a selected temperature by quenching in a suitable medium, usually molten salt, holding at the temperature for an appropriate time and then cooling to room temperature.
French (Trempe (Métal))
trempe étagée [correct, feminine noun]; trempe par étapes [feminine noun]
DEF: Trempe au cours de laquelle on interrompt momentanément le refroidissement par un maintien dans un milieu à une température convenablement choisie.