English (Foundry Practice)
green strength [correct]
DEF: The strength of a tempered sand mixture at room temperature.
French (Fonderie)
résistance à vert [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: à vert : Se dit d'un moulage de fonderie en sable silico-alumineux non étuvé.