English (Recording and Control Instrumentation; Heating; Air Conditioning and Heating)
timer-thermostat [correct]; timer thermostat [correct]
DEF: Thermostat control which includes a clock mechanism. Unit automatically controls room temperature and changes temperature range depending on time of day.
French (Appareils de contrôle et d'enregistrement; Chauffage; Conditionnement de l'air et chauffage)
thermostat à minuterie [masculine noun]; thermostat semi-automatique [masculine noun]
OBS: Équivalents fournis par une terminologue à Honeywell Ltée.