English (Vacuum Machines)
absorption trap
OBS: --a chamber containing activated charcoal, or other medium for adsorbing gases and vapors(usually at room temperature), designed to reduce the partial pressure of adsorbable gases in the system.
French (Machines à vide)
piège à adsorption [masculine noun]
OBS: son rôle [piège] est d'abaisser la tension de vapeur du fluide jusqu'à une valeur tolérable (ex. mercure) soit par diminution de la température (pièges cryogéniques) soit par adsorption. (piège à adsorption)