English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Glues and Adhesives (Industries); Paints and Varnishes (Industries); Plastics Industry)
cold flow [correct, standardized]
DEF: The deformation of an adhesive layer(or film) at room temperature without an externally applied load.
OBS: cold flow: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Colles et adhésifs (Industries); Peintures et vernis (Industries); Industrie des plastiques)
écoulement à froid [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Déformation d'une couche adhésive (ou d'un film) à température ambiante sans charge externe.
OBS: écoulement à froid : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.