English (Control Instrumentation (Mechanical Components); Heating)
low-limit control
CONT: When the boiler is used for both space heating and the supply of domestic hot water, the room thermostat controls the burner and the pump through a relay. The high-limit control operates in the same way for both systems. When space heating is not required, the room thermostat shuts off the pump and the burner. A low-limit control in the boiler turns the burner on and off to maintain the temperature of water in the boiler for domestic hot-water use.
French (Dispositifs de commande (Composants mécaniques); Chauffage)
dispositif de commande à minimum [masculine noun]