English (Psychology (General))
superstitious behavior
CONT: Dorner describes a simulation in which test subjects were asked to control the temperature in a room using an uncalibrated thermostat and a thermometer. The simulation included physical factors such as thermal lag. Again, the test subjects had difficulty in dealing with the situation, in some cases developing what psychologists call "superstitious behavior".
French (Psychologie (Généralités))
comportement superstitieux [masculine noun]