English (Artificial Intelligence; Computer Hardware)
intelligent workstation [correct]; professional workstation [correct]
DEF: Computer systems that help a performer do his or her job.
CONT: In addition, the unit can be used as an intelligent workstation in a CAE system.
OBS: Large financial institutions currently have trading rooms where individuals constantly monitor currency or stock prices and conduct trades by means of computers arranged in front of them. In the near future, most managers will have computers on their desks, and as knowledge systems are developed, these computers will be replaced by more powerful computers that will evolve into workstations to help the manager monitor and conduct business.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Matériel informatique)
station bureautique intelligente [correct, feminine noun]; poste de travail intelligent [masculine noun]; PTI [masculine noun]; PTI
Spanish (Inteligencia artificial; Equipo físico de computadora (Hardware))
estación de trabajo profesional [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Computadora (ordenador) personal optimizada y de alta ejecución para aplicaciones profesionales en campos como el diseño de circuitos digitales, la arquitectura y los dibujos técnicos.
CONT: Típicamente, las estaciones de trabajo profesionales están equipadas de un pantalla de alta resolución, circuitos potentes y veloces y una gran capacidad de memoria.