English (Office Equipment and Supplies; Furniture Industries)
compartment
CONT: steel telephone cabinet with lower storage compartment [Four roomy compartments for telephone books. ]
French (Équipement et fournitures de bureau; Industrie du meuble)
niche [feminine noun]
CONT: meuble téléphone. (...) il comporte (...) des niches pour annuaire, reliures et classeurs