English (Mammals)
night roost
DEF: Roost used by bats during the night to ingest food brought from nearby feeding areas, to rest after a period of foraging or to serve as a meeting place.
CONT: night roosts serve as diurnal retreats, night roosts as resting, eating, or digestion centers, and hibernacula as places to pass extended inclement periods.
French (Mammifères)
abri nocturne [masculine noun]; gîte nocturne [masculine noun]
CONT: Les abris nocturnes sont temporaires; entre les périodes de chasse, les chauves-souris insectivores se reposent sans revoir leurs dortoirs, sauf peut-être quand elles élèvent leurs petits.