English (Environment)
anoxia [correct, noun]
DEF: A lack of oxygen in a place or environment.
CONT: When the growing root tip of intact corn seedlings is subjected to hypoxic stress(3% 0), within as little as 2 hours it rapidly develops improved tolerance of environments completely lacking oxygen(anoxia).
French (Environnement)
anoxie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Absence d'oxygène dans un milieu donné.
PHR: anoxie d'un sol
Spanish (Medio ambiente)
anoxia [correct, feminine noun]