English (Morphology and General Physiology; The Lungs)
hilum of lung [correct]; hilum of the lung [correct]
CONT: The hilum of the lung is a wedge-shaped area of the medial surface of each lung, the point at which the structures forming the root enter and leave the lung.
OBS: hilum of lung; hilum pulmonis: designations found in the Terminologia Anatomica.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Poumons)
hile du poumon [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le hile du poumon est la zone de la face médiastinale de chaque poumon où les constituants de la racine (pédicule) du poumon entrent dans le poumon ou en sortent.
OBS: hile du poumon : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: hilum pulmonis : désignation tirée de la Terminologia Anatomica.