English (Gears and Friction Wheels; Descriptive Geometry)
bottom land [correct, standardized]
DEF: The part of the root surface between the fillets.
OBS: bottom land: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Engrenages et roues de friction; Géométrie descriptive)
fond de dent [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Partie de la surface de pied comprise entre les flancs de raccord.
OBS: fond de dent : Terme et définition normalisée par l'ISO.