English (Plant Diseases; Plant and Crop Production; Silviculture)
root damage [correct, noun]; root injury [correct, noun]
CONT: Root damage from the cold can vary from mild to severe, and in extreme cases, the only solution will be [a] complete tree removal.
PHR: winter root damage
French (Maladies des plantes; Cultures (Agriculture); Sylviculture)
dommage racinaire [correct, masculine noun]; dommage aux racines [correct, masculine noun]; blessure aux racines [correct, feminine noun]; endommagement racinaire [correct, masculine noun]; endommagement des racines [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les dommages racinaires causés par le gel en pépinière peuvent affecter la performance des semis après la plantation.
OBS: dommage racinaire; dommage aux racines; blessure aux racines; endommagement racinaire; endommagement des racines : désignations habituellement utilisées au pluriel.
Spanish (Enfermedades de las plantas; Producción vegetal; Silvicultura)
daño radicular [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La competencia por el espacio puede generar daños radiculares incluso el estrangulamiento del xilema y el floema.