English (Plant Diseases; Grain Growing)
common root rot [correct]
CONT: Common root rot is a serious disease of wheat, barley, and oats. Infected plants tend to produce fewer tillers with smaller and fewer seeds per head.
PHR: common root rot of wheat, common root rot of barley
French (Maladies des plantes; Culture des céréales)
pourriture commune des racines [feminine noun]
PHR: pourriture commune des racines du blé, pourriture commune des racines de l'orge