English (Ecology (General); Silviculture)
forest carbon [correct]
CONT: As the name suggests, forest carbon refers to all of the carbon stored in a forest, including what's above ground in live and dead trees and other vegetation as well as carbon stored below ground in the soil and the root mass of trees.
French (Écologie (Généralités); Sylviculture)
carbone forestier [correct, masculine noun]