English (Computer Mathematics; Artificial Intelligence; Computer Programs and Programming)
root-finding algorithm [correct]
CONT: ... a root-finding algorithm implies solving an equation defined by a function. Some root-finding algorithms do not guarantee that they will find a root. If such an algorithm does not find a root, that does not mean that no root exists.
French (Mathématiques informatiques; Intelligence artificielle; Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
algorithme de recherche de racine [correct, masculine noun]