English (Plant Biology; Botany)
adventitious [correct]
DEF: Referring to a structure arising from an unusual place, such as buds at other places than leaf axils, or root growing from stems or leaves.
French (Biologie végétale; Botanique)
adventif [correct]
DEF: Se dit d'une structure qui se développe à un endroit inhabituel, par exemple des racines qui croissent sur des tiges ou des feuilles.
PHR: bourgeon adventif, racine adventive
Spanish (Biología vegetal; Botánica)
adventicio [correct]
DEF: Dicho de [una] parte [...] de un vegetal, que se desarrolla en lugar distinto del habitual.