English (Morphology and General Physiology; The Lungs)
root of lung [correct]; root of the lung [correct]; pedicle of lung [correct, obsolete]
DEF: The attachment of either lung, comprising the structures entering and emerging at the hilum.
OBS: root of lung; radix pulmonis : designations found in the Terminologia Anatomica.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Poumons)
racine du poumon [correct, feminine noun]; pédicule pulmonaire [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]; pédicule du poumon [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]
DEF: racine du poumon : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: radix pulmonis : désignation tirée de la Terminologia Anatomica.