English (Vegetable Crop Production)
parsnip [correct]
DEF: A long cream-coloured root of a plant, eaten as a vegetable.
French (Production légumière)
panais [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Plante herbacée (ombellifère) dont la racine blanche, odorante et charnue est comestible.