English (Areal Planning (Urban Studies); Silviculture)
tree protection standard [correct]
DEF: A guideline for protecting individual trees during building construction by not allowing any activity within the critical root zone.
OBS: Urban forestry.
French (Aménagement du territoire; Sylviculture)
norme de protection des arbres [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En foresterie urbaine, lignes directrices visant à protéger les arbres et qui doivent être observées lors de la construction de bâtiments afin d'éviter tout contact avec les racines.