English (Plant Biology)
root surface [correct]
CONT: Nutrient uptake by crops depends on nutrient supply in the soil, root surface area, and root activity. Roots are able to absorb only the nutrients that come into contact with living and active cells, so P uptake is dependent on the condition of a plant's root system. Nutrients contact the root surface by three mechanisms : diffusion, mass/bulk flow, and root interception.
French (Biologie végétale)
surface de la racine [correct, feminine noun]; surface racinaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La surface racinaire constitue un objet d'étude primordial à plus d'un titre; elle constitue un interface original non seulement par ses propriétés intrinsèques (encore mal connues), mais par les processus qui s'y développent : transfert (eau, ions), échange d'informations (molécules-signal), régénération et développement spatial, biofilms.