English (Computer Programs and Programming; Artificial Intelligence)
target actor [correct]
DEF: The actor exposed by the root actor which [is] meant to track the lifetime of a given target : tab, process, add-on, or worker.
OBS: It also allows to fetch the target-scoped actors connected to this target, which are actors like console, inspector, thread (for debugger), style inspector, etc.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Intelligence artificielle)
acteur-cible [correct, masculine noun]