English (Plant Biology)
anchorage [correct]
DEF: The act of anchoring or condition of having established cohesive root contact with rooting medium.
CONT: The first structure to emerge from the germinating seed is the root, enabling the developing seedling to become anchored in the soil and to absorb water. This reflects the two primary functions of roots, namely anchorage and absorption.
French (Biologie végétale)
ancrage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La première structure qui émerge de la graine à la germination est la racine embryonnaire qui permet à la plantule en développement de se fixer au sol et d'absorber l'eau. Cela traduit les deux fonctions essentielles des racines, l'ancrage et l'absorption.