English (Physics; Electric Rotary Machines - Types; Wind Energy)
blade twist [correct]
DEF: A variation of blade angle or pitch from root to tip.
OBS: The pitch is greatest at the root and smallest at the tip, where the blade is parallel, or nearly so, to its direction of travel.
French (Physique; Machines tournantes électriques - types; Énergie éolienne)
vrillage de la pale [correct, masculine noun]; vrillage de pale [masculine noun]
DEF: Variation de l'angle ou du pas de pale, du pied à l'extrémité.
OBS: [...] il faut vriller les pales de façon à avoir un angle d'incidence des filets d'air optimal pour chacune des sections de la pale.