English (Descriptive Geometry; Gears and Friction Wheels)
root angle [correct, standardized]
DEF: The angle between the axis and the root cone generator which does not contain the teeth of the gear.
OBS: root angle : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Géométrie descriptive; Engrenages et roues de friction)
angle de pied [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Angle entre l'axe et la génératrice du cône de pied en dehors duquel se trouvent les dents de la roue.
OBS: angle de pied : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.