English (Gears and Friction Wheels)
reference cone angle [correct, standardized]
DEF: The angle between the axis and the reference cone generator containing the root cone generator.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Engrenages et roues de friction)
angle primitif de référence [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Angle entre l'axe et la génératrice du cône primitif de fonctionnement contenant la génératrice du cône de pied.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.