English (Plant Biology; Botany)
calyptrogen [correct]
DEF: A distinct meristematic layer in the root apex, present in the grasses and some other roots, which gives rise to the root cap.
French (Biologie végétale; Botanique)
calyptrogène [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Méristème terminal de la racine, siège de croissance de la coiffe (calyptra).