English (Plant Biology)
apical meristem [correct]
DEF: A meristem located at the apex of a root or shoot and responsible for increase in length of the organ.
CONT: The formation of new cells, and the initiation of differentiation in plants takes place in specific regions called meristems. Meristems can also be categorized. The apical meristems occur in the shoot and root tips. Apical meristems are the source of all other meristems. They form the three primary meristematic tissues (or primary meristems): protoderm, ground meristem, and procambium. These three primary meristems will differentiate into the three primary tissues: epidermis, ground tissues (pith and cortex) and vascular tissues (xylem and phloem).
French (Biologie végétale)
méristème apical [correct, masculine noun]; méristème terminal [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Suivant leur localisation dans la plante et leur rôle dans la constitution des tissus différenciés, on distingue deux types de méristèmes : les méristèmes primaires et les méristèmes secondaires, ou cambiums. Les méristèmes primaires regroupent : - les méristèmes apicaux ou terminaux, situés à l'extrémité des tiges ou des racines et formés de petites cellules isodiamétriques jointives; - les méristèmes intercalaires, intercalés dans des tissus déjà différenciés et permettant, par division cellulaire active, l'allongement des entre-nœuds. Les méristèmes secondaires, situés dans les parties âgées des racines et des tiges, donnent naissance à des couches cellulaires cylindriques et assurent la croissance en épaisseur.
Spanish (Biología vegetal)
meristema apical [correct, masculine noun]